Impressum und Datenschutzbestimmungen

Effective date: 24-05-2018

Caple B.V.

Caple B.V., with its registered address at WTC Schiphol Schiphol boulevard 127 1118 BG Schiphol, is the data controller of the personal data that is processed as meant in this privacy statement.

Contactdetails:
https://www.caple.eu
WTC Schiphol
Schiphol boulevard 127
1118 BG Schiphol +31 (0)20 201 4926

The personal data that we process
Caple B.V. as controller processes your personal data either because we provide services to you or because you have provided us with this personal data by filling in the contact form on our website or by other means.

We process the following personal data:
– Given and family names
– Gender
– Telephone numbers
– E-mail addresses
– IP-addresses (if applicable)
– Occupation, place of employment and employer

Special or sensitive personal data
We do not process sensitive or special personal data as defined under GDPR. We have no intention to collect and process personal data of people visiting our website who are younger than 16 years of age without permission from their parents and / or legal guardian. However, we cannot ascertain whether a visitor to our website is 16 years or older. We advise parents and legal guardians to be involved with the on-line activities of their children or cares in order to prevent that personal data is processed of under aged without parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we are nevertheless processing such information, please contact us at: dataprotection@caple.eu and we will erase such data.

Purpose and legal ground
Caple B.V. processes your personal data as part of our customer relationship management need to build and maintain a business partner network in the UK which is an important part of our service offering. Within this context we may reach out to you by telephone or by e-mail. We therefore store and process your personal data with a legitimate business purpose.

Automated decision making / artificial intelligence
Caple B.V. does not make any decisions based on fully automated processing of personal data which could have significant impact for private individuals. For example automated and machine processed decisions without human intervention by a Caple B.V. employee.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data is kept for as long as is strictly required for the purpose it has been processed. For purposes of customer relationship management we will keep your data for as long as we may reasonably expect to provide services to you or interact professionally with your organisation. Personal data which is processed in relation to SME loan services will be kept for 5 years after the term of the particular loan ends.

Sharing data with third parties
Caple B.V. will not share personal data with third parties unless this is specifically required as part of the execution and servicing of a legal contract, in the event we have obtained your permission to do so or if we are required by law to share such personal information.

Cookies and similar technologies
Caple B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text which is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit our website. The cookies we use are needed for technical purposes and user friendliness. They make sure the website functions properly and that your preferences are remembered. They also help to optimise our website. You can disable cookies in your browser and you can delete all cookies from your browser history.

The right to view, change or delete your personal data
You have the right to review your personal data, to amend and correct these data and to have them deleted from our systems. You can always withdraw any permission you have given to us to process your personal data or you can object to our processing of your personal data. You may also request us to transfer your personal data we process to a third party electronically. The latter means that we will, on your specific request, transfer that information in an electronic file to a designated third party.

You can send a request for review, amendment, correction and deletion to: dataprotection@caple.eu

If you wish to withdraw permission or object against our processing of your data you can also contact us at the above e-mail address. In order for us to be able to check the validity of any of these request, please enclose proof of identity such as a scan of your passport or other identity document. We will respond to your request as soon as practically possible but no later than within one month after receipt.

Finally, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that you can directly file a complaint with our national regulator which is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. They can be reached through the following link https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Data security measures

We take data protection and the security of your personal data very seriously and our systems have been designed in such a way that a very high degree of data security and protection is guaranteed. Our technical service providers have also been chosen with these specific security aspects in mind and we have performant service level agreements in place with all our subcontractors.

We have ensured that your personal data is stored within the European Union or, in the event that specific functionality is outsourced to certain technical service providers, that these service providers are complaint with the GDPR regulation.

If you nevertheless have the impression that your data is insecure or that its integrity has been breached or appears to have been compromised, please do not hesitate to contact us through customer support, the contact page on this website or directly at: dataprotection@caple.eu

Changes to our privacy policy
Caple B.V. may change this privacy policy from time to time. Privacy policy changes will be posted on this page and, if the changes are significant, a more prominent notice will be provided by adding a notice on the website.

If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, please contact us at dataprotection@caple.eu.